ROCC Supporters

We would like to thank over 300 prominent community leaders of Mangere, Otahuhu & Wymondley who have come forward to voice their opposition to an East-West motorway:

  • Rennie Siakimotu, assistant Principal, Kingsford Primary, Mangere East.
  • Sir Peter Leitch, ‘Mad Butcher’ Mangere East.
  • Ciska Buitendijk, Literacy & numeracy tutor, Mangere East
  • Sarah-Marie Tupuaga, teacher, Mangere.
  • Meli Molesi, nurse, Middlemore Hospital.
  • Sioe Patumaka, customer service, Mangere.
  • Tuaine Nerio, coordinator, Wymondley Rd Early Childhood Learning Centre.
  • Sally Ikinofo, CEO Niuean Sports Federation, Mangere.
  • Ekepati Va, Administrator, Taeaofou Preschool, Mangere.
  • Tyrone Laurenson, English language tutor in Mangere.
  • Edwina Crese, preacher, Pacific Island Presbyterian Church.
  • Mereana Peka, manager Nga Whare Waatea Marae, Mangere
  • Fou Alene Tumataiki, manager, Niuean preschool, Mangere.
  • Koia Tenakore, President, Onehunga-Mangere United Softball Club
  • Kei Laupa, teacher, Mangere.
  • Faimai Tuimauga, Education consultant, Mangere East.
  • John Roache, president, Otahuhu Rugby Club & Auckland Samoan Rugby Club.
  • Pastor Lute Sefesi, Tongan Community Church, Mangere East
  • Hana AhoTaha QSM, Chair of Board, Niuean pre-school, Mangere.
  • Rosie Leota, secretary, Manukau City Assoc Football Club, Mangere.
  • Carol Poa, education support, Mangere.
  • Pastor Faupula Vaka, Tongan Community Church, Mangere East.
  • Fa’atamoe Salapo-Tuaimalo, Secretary Samoa Atia’e, Mangere.
  • Cathy Casey, Auckland City Councillor
  • Arvind Dharamsi, manager, Mangere East Post Office/Kiwibank
  • Ethni Snell, Literacy & Numeracy Tutor, Mangere.
  • Esteban Espinoza, Senior Social Worker, Mangere East.
  • Reverend Robati, minister, PIPC, Mangere.
  • Sergio Opazo, Coordinator, House of Friends, Mangere.
  • James Papalii, Mangere social worker, founder Waka Ama club, Mangere Bridge.
  • Ailafo Taliai, pastor, Kerisiano Fa’afouina Church, Mangere East.
  • Rev Peter Sykes, director, Mangere East Family Service Centre
  • Sione Kumitau, leader Pulefakamotu, Niue Okalana
  • Lekei Laupa, Preacher, Niuean Presbyterian Church, & Leader of Christian Women’s Fellowship, Mangere.
  • Rev Roy Christian, Mangere Presbyterian Church.
  • Jan Lambert, teaches English in Mangere, English Language Partners Auckland South.
  • Lynaire Doherty, Psychologist, Ohomairagi Trust, Mangere.
  • Fa’asaulala Leota, programme manager, AUT Manukau Campus.
  • Faimalo Timoteo, cultural coordinator, Samoa Atia’e, Mangere.
  • Saubree Edinberry, Chairman, Manukau City Assoc Football Club, Mangere East.
  • Roger Fowler QSM, manager Mangere East Community Learning Centre, Mana candidate for Manukau Councillor.
  • Piripi McLean, Social Worker, Mangere.
  • Glenis Allen, Positive Parenting facilitator in Mangere.
  • Naomi Lange, long time Mangere resident

  • Christina Teikamata, coordinator, Te Whare Marama Women’s Refuge, Mangere.
  • Rev Ata Milo, Minister, Samoan Congregational Church, Otahuhu.
  • Faimai Tuimauga, Coordinator, Auga O Aute Samoan pre-school, Mangere East.
  • Maureen Martyn, Vestry Secretary, Selwyn Church, Mangere East
  • Rev Andrew Beyer, Priest in Charge, Selwyn Church, Mangere East.
  • Dale Husband, presenter, Radio Waatea, Mangere.
  • Thomas Henry, Board member, Tamaki Ki Te Toanga Dictrict Maori Wardens, Mangere.
  • Robert Matia, Nga Whare Waatea Marae. Mangere.
  • John Honemau, kaumatua (Nga Puhi), Mangere.
  • Russell Harrison, TV presenter/entertainer, formerly from Mangere.
  • Lydia Sosene, chair, Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board
  • Mele Afeaki supervisor/teacher ECE, Mangere.
  • Ulufale Tuimauga, team leader, IRD.
  • Victor Pouesi, minister, Mangere East Congregational Church, Mangere East.
  • Ly Thi Nen, trustee, Khmer Krom Buddhist Temple, Mangere.
  • Tagaloa Leniu, treasurer, Samoa Atia’e, Mangere.
  • Carrol Elliott, deputy chair, Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board
  • Illa Fa’atonu, mother helper, Auga o Aute playgroup, Mangere East.
  • Tawera Ormsby, administrator, Ohomairangi Early Intervention Service Trust.
  • Leau Peter Skelton, Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board
  • Su’a William Sio, Member of Parliament, Mangere.
  • Fiona Cavanagh, Principal, Sutton Park School, Mangere East.
  • Toko Manuel, record label ‘Recommended Dosage’, Mangere.
  • Amanda Smith, medical student, Mangere East.
  • Apulu Reece Autagavaia, lawyer, member Counties Manukau Health Board, Mangere East.
  • Tupuanai Tavui, Cultural & Language coordinator, Samoa Atia’e, Mangere.
  • Thomas Leuluai, Warriors/Kiwi League player, Middlemore
  • Rev Saia Sisitoutai, Secretary General Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga in NZ
  • Rev. Lopini Filisi, Superintendent Minister, Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga in NZ
  • Togiatolu Walter Togiamua, Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board
  • Lanuola Moe, Bula Early Childhood Centre, Mangere.
  • Ullah Roache, manager Roache Motors, Otahuhu
  • Isaako Saufua, president Marist Old Boys Assoc.
  • Rev Kalo Kaisa, Minister of the Mangere/Otahuhu Methodist Parish.
  • Them Cuai Ly, Tresurer, Khmer Krom Buddhist Temple, Mangere.
  • Neil Watson, Principal, Otahuhu College.
  • Dale Harvey, ‘Gardening Guru’, co-director ‘Half Acre Paradise’, Mangere East.
  • David Vaafusuaga, Admin Manager, Le Malelega a Le To’elau Early Childhood Centre, Mangere East.
  • Pele Leaupepetele, Principal, Wymondley Road School.
  • Pastor Viliami Sau, Free Constitutional Church of Tonga, Mangere East.
  • Tigilau Ness, musician & Parenting facilitator in Mangere.
  • Muaiava Faoa, secretary, Mangere East Methodist Church.
  • Euini Lale, coach, Manusina Samoan Women’s Rugby Team
  • (international).
  • Saulemau Kiripati, organist, Otahuhu Congragational Church.
  • Numia Samasoni, bus driver, Waka Pasefika, Mangere.
  • Winiata Whare, parenting facilitator, Mangere Community Centre
  • Dr Daniel Lemanu GP, Mangere.
  • Anita Lealaiauloto, teacher, Mangere East
  • Fa’apaia Faoa, playgroup coordinator, Mangere.
  • Mataili’ili Tuimauga, elder, youth court counsellor, Mangere.
  • Tafafuna’i Tasi Lauesi, JP, Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board
  • Dr Renus Stowers, GP, Mangere.
  • Masani Keresoma, president, youth group, Otahuhu.
  • Hone Aupouri Fowler, Club Captain, Manukau City Assoc Football Club. Mangere.
  • Aroha Grace, Parent educator, Mangere East.
  • Dr Michael Wilson, Mangere Family Doctors, Massey Rd.
  • Salome Pouesi, Congregational Church, Mangere East.
  • Alutasi Tugaga, teacher, Robertson Rd Primary, Mangere.
  • Dr Allen Tee, director of Doctors Mangere Ltd.
  • Marie Lilly, Community Liaison, Mangere.
  • Justin Latif, administrator Salvation Army.
  • Grace Ikiua, CEO Good Seeds Trust, Mangere.
  • Fred Luatua, Community Engagement Facilitator, Mangere.
  • Pania Wilson, committee member, Manukau Rugby League Club, Mangere
  • Leota Lemalama, Treasurer, youth group, Otahuhu.
  • Sofaea Penn, manager, Seugagogo Aoga Amata early childhood centre, Otahuhu.
  • Tilly Fetaui, Alliance Health, Mangere.
  • Makalita Kolo, manager, office of Mangere MP.
  • Alisi Katoanga, Pacific Community Services coordinator, Mangere.
  • Maria David, Community Manager, ‘Living & Learning’ ECE, Mangere.
  • Pekina Siaea, early childhood teacher, Otahuhu.
  • Sonia Munro, Community Library manager, Mangere Town Centre
  • Epenesa Ropati, mother helper, Auga o Aute playgroup, Mangere East.
  • Lorenzo Kaisava, Health promoter, Mangere Health.
  • Veronica Ng Lam. Community development manager.
  • Kelly Wright, community & projects coordinator, Mangere.
  • Isabella Taliai, Pesident Kerisiano Fa’afouina Church Women’s Group, Mangere East.
  • Ina Michael, community development, CIDANZ
  • Semeatu Iosefa, coordinator Samoan Bilingual unit, Robertson Rd Primary, Mangere.
  • Raewyn Paapu, CEO Quality Education Service, Mangere.
  • Joe Trinder, IT specialist, Mana council candidate 2013.
  • Kalo Payne-Smith, Bank manager, Wespac, Mangere.
  • Sarah So’onalafo, smoke-free facilitator, Mangere.
  • Fa’atoe Sala, early childhood teacher, Otahuhu.
  • Livisitone Fiava’ai, lay preacher, Otahuhu.
  • Winnie Maeata’anoa, smoking cessation facilitator, Mangere.
  • Nadine Liava’a, community relations coordinator, Mangere.
  • Florence Crawley, office coordinator, Mangere MP.
  • Brenda Neri, Arthritis NZ, Mangere.
  • Pereise Penn, teacher ECE, Otahuhu.
  • Dave Fearon, manager Mangere Town Centre.
  • Susan Waldmeyer, librarian, Mangere.
  • Louise Darroch, solicitor, Mangere Community Law Centre.
  • Ouk Ke, Buddhist monk, Mangere.
  • Pam Joseph, BUPA, Mangere.
  • Siam Keenan, student, Mangere.
  • Christine O’Brien, member Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board
  • Victoria Hotene, support worker, Mangere.
  • Ulufia Fetu, lay preacher, Otahuhu Congregational Church.
  • Danielle Bell, mental health clinician, Middlemore Hospital.
  • Joana Mulipela, mental health clinician, Middlemore Hospital
  • Rev Sapati Timu, Taeaoafua, Otahuhu Congregational Church.
  • Sarah Marshall, manager Counties Manukau District Health Board.
  • Aioi Iona-Fruean, manager, Out of School Care Centre, Mangere.
  • Gleida Stewart, consultant, PORSE, Mangere.
  • Christine Porio, social worker, Viscount area, Mangere.
  • Bella Tamotu, manager, Otahuhu Community Centre.
  • Paul Purkis, child care worker, Mangere East Community Centre.
  • Freda Evans, manager/Kaiwhakahaere, Whai te Matauranga Kohunga Reo, Mangere.
  • Ricky Espinoza, coach, Manukau City AFC, Mangere.
  • Vaipouli Siliga, teacher, Samoan bilingual, Robertson Rd Primary, Mangere.
  • Huynh Pau, Vice President, Khmer Krom Buddhist Temple, Mangere East.
  • Stephen Beck, manager, Mangere East ‘Mad Butcher’.
  • Abdul Kadir, treasurer, Al-Mustafa Mosque, Otahuhu.
  • David Tua, boxer, Mangere.
  • Nick Bakulich, Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board
  • Dawn Taylor, consultant, PORSE, Mangere.
  • Willie Jackson, CEO Manukau Urban Maori Authority, Mangere.
  • Anthony Savage, UNITEC tutor, Mangere.
  • Tangi Malcolm, Assistant Coordinator, Aorere College Adult & Community Education, Mangere.
  • Alicia Heremaia, SFWU Living Wage campaigner.
  • Maia Te Ra Fowler, coordinator OSCAR programmes, Mangere East.
  • Glenis Allen, Parenting facilitator, Mangere East.
  • Gary Stewart, Pharmacist & director Hunts Pharmacy, Mangere East.
  • Saane Faleafa, medical centre reception, Mangere East.
  • Dr Sunil Roy, GP Mangere East Medical Centre.
  • Melandre Timu, lecturer, AUT, Manukau Campus.
  • Tafaimalo Favaimo, Chairman, Samoa Atia’e Society, Mangere.
  • Luisa Kelemete, child care worker, Auga o Aute playgroup, Mangere East.
  • Olofa Iona, Samoan language tutor, Pasifika Education Centre, Otahuhu.
  • Ianeta Sini, senior teacher, Samoan Bilingual Education Programme, Otahuhu Primary School.
  • Dr Shelly Roy, GP Mangere East Medical Centre.
  • Vichong Kim, Buddhist monk, Mangere.
  • Philip Beilby, CEO, Anglican Trust for Women & Children, Otahuhu.
  • Grace Gemmell, Wymondley Rd, Kohanga Reo Leader – Chairperson
  • Junior Veve, Wymondley Road School BoT Chairperson.
  • Albert Vaka, lawyer, Mangere.
  • Julie Faiva, teacher, Samoan bilingual, Robertson Rd Primary, Mangere.
  • Carolina Tiumalu, lawyer, Mangere.
  • Sarah Matafanua Tu’usolo, teacher, Mangere.
  • Mary Webster, high school Dean, Mangere.
  • ‘Anonymouz’, hip-hop artist & producer, Mangere.
  • Dr Va’aiga Autagavai’a, doctor, Mangere.
  • Maria Trinder, medical care, Mangere.
  • Susan Caroline Reader, doctor.
  • Dr Neru Lealofi Asi Tuiataga Leavasa, General Practitioner.
  • Ioana Vaoga, student, AUT Manukau campus. Mangere.
  • Julie Wharton, director of PE, Southern Cross Campus, Mangere.
  • James Albert, kaumatua, Mangere.
  • Dr Natalie Fa’amatuainu Hopoi. GP.
  • Lotu Fuli, teacher, De La Salle College, Mangere East, and Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board member.
  • Abdul Kadir, Treasurer, Al-Mustafa Jamia Masjid (South Auckland Mosque), Otahuhu.
  • Rev Ata Milo, minister, Congregational Christian Church, Otahuhu.
  • Fa’anana Efeso Collins, educationalist and chairman Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board.
  • Autagavaia Siaupiu Autagavaia, youth justice coordinator, Mangere.
  • Tanoa’i Michael Reupena Tanoa’i, social worker
  • Helen Savage, political studies, Mangere.
  • Lyle Papata, Maori carver, Mangere.
  • Martha Asefa, teacher, Robertson Rd Primary, Mangere.
  • Petaia Lokeni, minister, Mangere West Congregational church
  • Kathleen Martin, Whae, Mangere.
  • Keith Gayford, Principal, Viscount Primary School, Mangere.
  • Anastasia Lasono, Mangere Methodist Church & Lana Aoga Amata Trust,
  • Mereana Hakopa, Marae administrator, Mangere.
  • Gina Wetere, Administrator, Mangere Sexual Health.
  • Susan Jensen, Clinic Coordinator, Mangere Sexual Health.
  • Justine Patea, local business woman and lawyer
  • Henry Sevesi Fesulua’i, high school teacher
  • Jan Beatson, Manager, Early Childhood Centre, Papatoetoe.
  • Mata Pita, OSCAR supervisor, Mangere East.
  • Kahutia Te Rangi Fowler, supervisor, Mangere East.
  • Alisha Bates, OSCAR supervisor, Mangere East.
  • Van Nguyen, Mangere East Community Centre
  • Moua’ana Milo, minister’s wife, Congregational Christian Church, Otahuhu.
  • Fata Va’oga, church secretary, Mangere.
  • Malo Sepuloni, senior teacher, Mangere East.
  • Mose Kalati, lay preacher, Congregational Christian Church, Otahuhu.
  • Rasalama Peato, teacher, Mangere.
  • George Repia, community centre bus driver, Mangere.
  • Anthony Noble-Campbell, principal, Mangere East Primary School
  • Alf Filipaina, councillor, Manukau.
  • Auckland Mayor Len Brown.
  • Mary Autagavaia, community worker, consultant, Mangere.
  • Paulo Va’a, librarian, Mangere East.
  • Jason Ormsby, senior rugby coach, Mangere East.
  • Karen Peat, support worker, Te Whare Marama Women’s Refuge, Mangere.
  • Thanh Nhan, secretary, Khmer Krom Buddhist Temple, Mangere East.
  • Ruth Nand, Bank rep, Mangere East Kiwibank/Post Office
  • Sudesh Sharma, Bank rep, Mangere East KiwiBank/Post Office
  • June MacDonald, Mangere East stationery.
  • Awhina Aramakutu, OSCAR & ESW supervisor, Mangere East.
  • Maria Fasavalu, early childhood care, Mangere East.
  • Kararaina Penehira, parenting group facilitator, Mangere.
  • Alexandra Waller, counselor & parenting facilitator.
  • Edward Davids, secretary, Manukau City Assoc Football Club, Mangere.
  • Alan Worman, science educator, Mangere.
  • Emily Worman, science educator, Mangere.
  • Glenis King, Maori Warden, Otahuhu/Mangere East.
  • Aroha Gray, Parenting educator, Mangere.
  • Bill Peace, community services manager, STRIVE Community Trust, Mangere.
  • Amelia Antonio, manager, Mangere East Library.
  • Bill Alden, Manager – Mangere Community Law Centre & Treasurer of ‘Hands of Hope Community Services’, Mangere.
  • Andrew Lawson, Solicitor – Mangere Community Law Centre
  • Janet Presland, President – Mangere Historical Society
  • Varna Whiteman, Justice of the Peace, Mangere
  • Dale Munro, Teacher – Mangere Central School
  • Rebecca Kaukau, Educational Consultant, Mangere.
  • Uesifili Unasa, minister & Auckland mayoral candidate 2013
  • Yvonne Brown, animal welfare coordinator, Mangere East.
  • Kahutia Te Rangi Fowler, OSCAR child care worker, Mangere East.
  • Sally Espinoza, nurse, Mangere East.
  • Dr Amanda Bishop, GP, Mangere Family Doctors.
  • Ross Robertson, MP for Manukau East, Deputy Chair, Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board.
  • Rev Setelo H. Katoa, Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga, Favona.
  • Sharon Wilson-Davis, CEO, STRIVE Community Trust, Mangere.
  • Harriett Savage, school teacher, Mangere.
  • Julie Wharton, Sports Co-ordinator, Southern Cross Campus. Mangere
  • Ibrar Sheikh, President, Al-Mustafa Jamia Masjid (South Auckland Mosque), Otahuhu. President South Auckland Muslim Association.
  • Rach Chana Kim, Abbot, Khmer Krom Buddhist Temple, Mangere East.
  • Lincoln Savage, teacher, Kings College, Otahuhu.
  • Vanhou Lolesio, teacher, Otara.
  • Clint Samaseia, secondary school teacher, Southern Cross Campus, Mangere.
  • Susie Gilroy, teacher, Southern Cross Campus, Otahuhu.
  • Kone Thach, president, Khmer Krom Buddhist Temple, Mangere East.
  • Delwyn Peters, Family Support Worker, Counties Manukau.
  • Yeh Thach, Deputy secretary, Buddhist Temple, Mangere.
  • John Pulu, Reporter~Director of the Maori and Pacific Programmes TVNZ. Tagata Pacifika host.
  • Peter Osborne, avionics trainer, Mangere airport.
  • Dawn Piper, teacher, Papatoetoe
  • Renae Savage, Deputy Principal, Te Kura Maori o Nga Tapuwae school, Mangere.
  • Thach Thi Kim Hang, deputy treasurer, Buddhist Temple, Mangere.
  • Kayla Filimoehala, Mana candidate for Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board.
  • Iosefa Mataia, lay preacher, CCAS, Mangere.
  • Noel Robinson, President, Mangere Centre Park sports Association and Auckland United Football Club.
  • Feroz Hassan, President, Mangere United Football Club.
  • Iliyas Daud, Vice President, Mangere United Football Club.
  • Mary Brown, teacher, Southern Cross Campus, Mangere.
  • Stuart Devenie, MNZM, stage & TV actor, Mangere.
  • Taoro Taia, Deputy director, Southern Cross Campus, Mangere.
  • Nippy Paea, Mataatua Marae ki Tamaki Chairperson
  • Rangi Waikato, Kuia, Mataatua Marae, Mangere.
  • John Stipich, Kaumatua/Trustee, Mataatua Marae
  • Charlie Pile – Kaumatua/Trustee, Mataatua Marae.
  • Peggy Glover, Whanau Mataatua Marae
  • Karla Pryor, Trustee, Mataatua Marae.
  • Hakahaka Hona, Ngatiawa Runanga Delegate
  • Hare Hotene, Treasurer, Mataatua Marae
  • Gaui Kamisi, referral co-ordinator, STRIVE family services, Mangere.
  • Mary Kalolo, recreation programme, STRIVE, Mangere.
  • Manu Te Whata, budgeting advisor, STRIVE, Mangere.
  • Andrew Va’a, school social worker, STRIVE, Mangere.
  • Marge Taha, whanau support, STRIVE, Mangere.
  • Anita Te’o, STRIVE, Mangere.
  • Teena Siteine, whanau support & advocacy, STRIVE, Mangere.
  • Taina Matthews, social worker, STRIVE, Mangere.
  • Robyn Young, member & past-president Mangere Rotary.
facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditby feather

One thought on “ROCC Supporters

  1. As Labour’s Transport spokesperson, I will be joining with you to ensure that community and social issues are at the forefront of AT’s plans for the East West Link.

Leave a Reply